Sunday, September 17, 2006

I had a ball!!




Woohoo!!! OMG!! Guess who I met today? Firstly..I met the very lovely Beth (Bethroid for those in the know..LOL) who was just as I imagined she would be. Very sweet. :) I also met Kylie (Kylieangel87) is that right? ROFL...for the 2nd time..at a fabbo crop day.
They had a guest scrapper who was supposed to be Ngaire Bartlam who is apparently laid up in traction..so they asked none other but my scrap idol.....KERRIN QUALL!! OMFG! I'm not really much of a person that drools over others..LOL but I simply adore Kerrins work and have done since I started scrapping..which I might add..was 2 years this month! She was just a scrapper that really took my eye and I look forward to seeing her LO's all the time. I was just blown away to finally meet her and she was just so down to earth and lovely and I'm sure she thought I was a stalker or something..ROFL Oh well...15 mins of fame and all that..LOL
I really enjoyed today with Kylie and Beth..both of whom I've met on different scrapbooking forums. I'm always amazed at the people I'm 'meeting' on these forums. They are lovely, kind and considerate women with hearts of gold.
Todays' crop was run by my LSS..The Scrapbook Place and was an annual thing called Crop for a Cure. It is to raise money for cancer. It was a fantastic day and everything I expected for my first crop and more. I had an absolute ball.
There were 2 comps that I entered. Best photography and best journalling. I won the best journalling comp..YAY!! I haven't opened my pack yet but I've won the Heidi Swapp Love your Handwriting book..AWESOME!! And some Font CD's and pens of some sort. A big folder type thing..LOL Will have to have a closer look in a minute. Also when we got there there were gorgeous showbags on the tables with heaps of stuff inside them. I can't wait till I get a chance for a proper look. :)
I also won this thing like a digital notepad/address book thingy but I haven't worked it out yet.
I didn't take any LO's to do 'cos I knew I'd be too busy checking out everything going on around me but I made a little tin to fit in my handbag. I've had the idea for a while now. I get cigar tins from the local tobacconist and he always asks me what I do with them. I covered it and stuck the title on the front 'The Tin Lids' which is Aussie slang for the kids. I made teeny tiny little LO's of each of my kids that fit in the tin so when I run into people now and they say oh have you got pics of your kids..I will!! LOL
I'll have to take some pics of the tin during the week and upload them. I love my little tin..LOL
Well I just wanted to come in and tell you all about my first crop and what an awesome day I had. Can you tell?? ROFL It couldn't have been any better..seriously...if only all '1st times' were this good..LOLOL
Have a good week.
Cheers
Shaz :)

9 comments:

Beth said...

How could you have not opened your prize yet?!?! LOL! It was great scrapping with you today Sharryn! I had a ball!

Mardi said...

LOL Sharryn....Im sitting here all lonely and Im green with envy.
How lovely to catch up with so many girls...and to meet your idol..and win a prize....thats awesome ... so pleased you had a blast.
Mardi x

Kylie said...

had an awesome day shaz, n so glad u won that comp

Julie said...

Good to see u had a ball Sharryn!
& to win a comp. as well! gotta be happy with that.....envious here too.
Hope u get to use all ur goodies soon.
:)
Jxx

Sam said...

fantastic Sharryn, congrats on your wins!

Our Crop for a cure is on next month, we went last year and had a ball, but not got my name down yet for this year :(

Bec said...

Congrats on your wins hun!!! Sounds like you had the most fabulous day ever and I am loving that cigar tin idea of yours (might have to scraplift....). And meeting Kerrin must have been awesome!!! I recently bought her booked (textured scrapbook) and adore it. And meeting the gorgeous Beth and equally gorgeous Kylie in one day..woohoo!!!!!
Enjoy your prizes hun!
Love n Hugz
Bec

Shelley said...

Glad you had a super time at the crop Sharryn! And congrats on the win!

Shelley :)

deirdre said...

sounds like fun, I havent been to a crop either, it sounds cool. Congrats on your prize, very cool. I am glad you had fun!
dxx

Yvette Adams said...

Wow it sounds like the crop was a great day! How cool that Kerrin was there too!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...