Monday, July 24, 2006

Its been 4 weeks!!

Hey all,
Guess what?? It's 4 weeks today that I haven't had a smoke for...in 8 minutes to be exact!! How good am I?? ROFL Wow..I never, ever thought I'd make it this far..ever!! Sometimes it still feels surreal and I still want one but there is no way I'm ever going through that again..not for a million!
I couldn't put my family through what I did again..I was just soooooo bad. If anyone you know wants to give it up please warn their other half..LOL..'cos it's not nice to go through that.
Didn't do much on the weekend..cooked some more for the fete and just sat around with the kids. Rhiannon went and bought me the new FK which I haven't had a chance to look at yet. I haven't done any more layouts but today I did some more of a book that I'm making Michael. It was supposed to be for our Anniversary back in April but as long as he gets it..LOL I never finish things on time!
Well..it was just a catch up post for me today I now have to go and collect the kidlets from school..I just wanted to brag about my non-smoking..LOL
Take Care
Sharryn :)

5 comments:

Bec said...

Congrats Sharryn that is AWESOME!! Woohoo...4 whopping good weeks!! 4 weeks of REAL oxygen...don't ya feel good! I am so mighty proud of you..going cold turkey and all!

Gotta go for now.
Take care
Love n Hugs
Bec

Julie said...

& brag u should Sharryn.
That's an awsome achievement.Cold turkey too!
Keep powering on girly....U can do it!
Jxx

Sam said...

Fantastic!!!! I am so proud of you and you have every right in the world to brag about it.

Yvette Adams said...

That's great! I've never been a smoker so I don't know what you're going thru, but I'm sure the worst is over!
Brag on! You should be proud :)

Anonymous said...

Best regards from NY! here

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...